Privacy



Excellent Car Retailers respects the privacy of visitors to its site. To inform you as clearly as possible about the way in which we collect and use your personal data, we have drawn up a privacy policy that contains all the necessary information. Please read this policy carefully before you provide information about yourself.

Cookie Information

We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer) to make our website easier to use, and to protect both you and Excellent Car Retailers.

Personal data

Your e-mail address will not be shown on our site and will not be given to third parties. The requested data are essential to be able to make optimal use of the services that we provide and to be able to contact you.

When you surf on the site, you provide information which is temporarily collected by us for technical reasons in particular.  Like many sites, we use “cookies” and collect certain information when your browser accesses our site.

 Excellent Car Retailers does not make such data available to third parties on any account, except:

 If Excellent Car Retailers is required to do so by law;

In the exceptional case where Excellent Car Retailers intends to pass your personal data on to organisations with which it cooperates, your prior consent will always be requested.

Pursuant to the Privacy Protection Act of 8 December 1992, you have a number of rights concerning your personal data.  The right to inspect entitles you to inspect data that have been collected by the web platform.  The right to correct enables you to improve incomplete or incorrect data.

Log files, how Excellent Car Retailers uses your information

The web platform also collects information in log files (IP address, browser type).  This information is used for traffic and profile analysis.  In other words, data are here collected on the actions you carry out on our site.

Security

All appropriate security measures are taken to protect your data against, in particular, unexpected destruction, accidental loss, malicious loss or unauthorised access.

Consent

It is important for Excellent Car Retailers that our visitors get a clear picture of the way in which we deal with their personal data.  It is moreover important that you are properly informed when you consent to the processing of your personal data.  If, after reading this privacy policy, you decide to provide your personal data to us, then you have consented in an informed way to the processing of those data for the purposes indicated in this policy. 

Notification of the Privacy Protection Commission

The processing of personal data by Excellent Car Retailers is reported to the Privacy Protection Commission, Rue Haute 139 Hoogstraat, 1000 Brussels, Belgium,www.privacy.fgov.be.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to possible change in the future. The amended privacy policy shall be posted on our website and shall enter into force automatically thirty days after the initial posting on the site. 

 If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, feel free to contact us by sending us an email at info@ecrb.be.

 

Back to website